California’s New Environment-Friendly Battery Recycling Regulations
[…] They want an initial baseline, then expect to see the amounts decline over time. The current form for providing this information, CalRecycle 242, is here, along with other useful information.

The bill continues to erroneously reference EU Directive 2002/95/EC, which was the original EU RoHS Directive that was repealed as of January 1, 2013, by Directive 2011/65/EU. Section 15 of the bill rewrites section 42465.2.(b) of the current California “Public Resources Code” to require that “the manufacturer submits written verification to DTSC that demonstrates, to DTSC’s satisfaction, that the manufacturer is in compliance with Directive 2002/95/EC and any amendments to that directive, for those covered electronic devices.” To the extent 2011/65/EU is a superset of 2002/95/EC, that can be accomplished, but for products that are not in scope of 2002/95/EC or those that take current exemptions that were not part of 2002/95/EC but are now considered CEDs, they may not be able to confirm compliance to 2002/95/EC.